Commonwealth v. Peterson , 476 Mass. 163 ( 2017 )
[…] of strict liability.1    The only proof of intent required under
    § 32J is the intent required to commit the underlying drug
    offense.    No additional proof of a defendant's knowledge or
    intent with respect to the boundaries of a school zone is
    required.    See Commonwealth v. Roucoulet, 
    413 Mass. 647
    , 650
    (1992); 
    Alvarez, 413 Mass. at 229
    .    Indeed, the statute provides
    explicitly that "[l]ack of knowledge of school boundaries shall
    not be a defense to any person who violates the provisions of
    1
    General Laws c. 94C, § 32J, provides in relevant part:
    "Any person who violates the provisions of [G. L.
    c. 94C, §§ 32, 32A-32F, or 32I,] while in or on, or within
    300 feet of the real property comprising a public or
    private accredited preschool, accredited headstart
    facility, elementary, vocational, or secondary school if
    the violation occurs between [5 A.M.] and midnight, whether
    or not in session, or within one hundred feet of a public
    park or playground shall be punished by a term of
    imprisonment in the state prison for not less than two and
    one-half nor more than fifteen years or by imprisonment in
    a jail or house of correction for not less than two nor
    more than two and one-half years. No sentence imposed
    under the provisions of this section shall be for less than
    a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of two years. A
    fine of not less than [$1,000] nor more than [$10,000] may
    be imposed but not in lieu of the mandatory minimum two
    year term of imprisonment as established herein. In
    accordance with the provisions of [G. L. c. 279, § 8A,]
    such sentence shall begin from and after the expiration of
    the sentence for violation of [the predicate offense].
    "Lack of knowledge of school boundaries shall not be a
    defense to any person who violates the provisions of this
    section."
    7
    this section."2   G. L. c. 94C, § 32J.   Thus, the penalty applies