Commonwealth v. Dorvil , 472 Mass. 1 ( 2015 )
[…] not . . . cruel or merciless" [citation omitted]).
    4
    See 
    Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 503.110
     (exempting force
    "designed to cause or known to create a substantial risk of
    causing death, serious physical injury, disfigurement, extreme
    pain, or extreme mental distress"); 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1413
    (exempting force "designed to cause or known to create a
    substantial risk of causing death, serious bodily harm,
    disfigurement, extreme pain or mental distress, or gross
    degradation"); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:3-8 (exempting "[d]eadly
    force"); 
    18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 509
     (exempting force "designed to
    cause or known to create a substantial risk of causing death,
    serious bodily injury, disfigurement, extreme pain or mental
    distress or gross degradation").
    5
    See 
    Alaska Stat. § 11.81.430
    ; 
    N.Y. Penal Law § 35.10
    ; Tex.
    Penal Code § 9.61.
    19
    injury, disfigurement, or gross degradation."6   Still others
    provide an extensive list of impermissible forms of corporal