Commonwealth v. Dorvil , 472 Mass. 1 ( 2015 )
[…] Code. § 13A-3-24
    (permitting "reasonable and appropriate physical force"); 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-403
    (1) (same); 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-605
     (same);
    
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-703
     (same); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-18
    (permitting "reasonable physical force"); 
    Ga. Code Ann. § 16-3
    -
    20 (permitting "the reasonable discipline of a minor by his
    parent or a person in loco parentis"); La. Rev. Stat. Ann.
    14:18(4) (permitting "reasonable discipline of minors by their
    parents, tutors or teachers"); Mich. Comp. Laws. § 750.136b(9)
    (in child abuse statute, providing that "[t]his section does not
    prohibit a parent or guardian, or other person permitted by law
    or authorized by the parent or guardian, from taking steps to
    reasonably discipline a child, including the use of reasonable
    force"); 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.06
     (permitting "reasonable force");
    
    Mont. Code Ann. § 45-3-107
     (permitting "the use of force that is
    reasonable and necessary to restrain or correct the person's
    17
    child, ward, apprentice, or pupil"); 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 643