Commonwealth v. Dorvil , 472 Mass. 1 ( 2015 )
[…] We conclude that a combined approach best balances the
    6
    
    N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-05-05
    . See Del. Code Ann. tit. 11
    § 468; 
    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 563.061
     (exempting force "designed to
    cause or believed to create a substantial risk of causing death,
    serious physical injury, disfigurement, extreme pain or extreme
    emotional distress"); 
    N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 627:6
     (excluding
    "the malicious or reckless use of force that creates a risk of
    death, serious bodily injury, or substantial pain"); 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-401
     (prohibiting the parental privilege defense "if
    the offense charged involves causing serious bodily
    injury, . . . serious physical injury, . . . or the death of the
    minor"); 
    Wis. Stat. § 939.45
     (exempting "force which is intended
    to cause great bodily harm or death or creates an unreasonable
    risk of great bodily harm or death"). See also Model Penal Code
    § 3.08.
    7
    See 
    Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 468
     (specifically
    prohibiting "[t]hrowing the child, kicking, burning, cutting,
    striking with a closed fist, interfering with breathing, use of