Commonwealth v. Dorvil , 472 Mass. 1 ( 2015 )
[…] § 3.08.
    7
    See 
    Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 468
     (specifically
    prohibiting "[t]hrowing the child, kicking, burning, cutting,
    striking with a closed fist, interfering with breathing, use of
    or threatened use of a deadly weapon, prolonged deprivation of
    sustenance or medication"; 
    Haw. Rev. Stat. § 703-309
    (prohibiting "throwing, kicking, burning, biting, cutting,
    striking with a closed fist, shaking a minor under three years
    of age, interfering with breathing, or threatening with a deadly
    weapon"); Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.16.100 (permitting force "when it
    is reasonable and moderate," while identifying certain forms of
    force as "presumed unreasonable . . . : (1) Throwing, kicking,
    burning, or cutting a child; (2) striking a child with a closed
    fist; (3) shaking a child under age three; (4) interfering with
    a child's breathing; (5) threatening a child with a deadly
    weapon; or (6) doing any other act that is likely to cause and
    which does cause bodily harm greater than transient pain or
    minor temporary marks").
    8
    Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 17-A, § 106.   See Wash. Rev. Code
    § 9A.16.100.
    20
    parental right to direct the care and upbringing of a child with
    the Commonwealth's interest in protecting children from abuse.
    Accordingly, we hold that a parent or guardian may not be