Commonwealth v. Dorvil , 472 Mass. 1 ( 2015 )
[…] Comp. Laws. § 750.136b(9)
    (in child abuse statute, providing that "[t]his section does not
    prohibit a parent or guardian, or other person permitted by law
    or authorized by the parent or guardian, from taking steps to
    reasonably discipline a child, including the use of reasonable
    force"); 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.06
     (permitting "reasonable force");
    
    Mont. Code Ann. § 45-3-107
     (permitting "the use of force that is
    reasonable and necessary to restrain or correct the person's
    17
    child, ward, apprentice, or pupil"); 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 643
    (permitting parental "use of force or violence" provided it "is
    reasonable in manner and moderate in degree"); 
    Or. Rev. Stat. § 161.205
     (permitting "reasonable physical force . . . to the
    extent the person reasonably believes it necessary to maintain
    discipline or to promote the welfare of the minor or incompetent
    person"); 
    S.D. Codified Laws § 22-18-5
     (permitting force
    provided it is "reasonable in manner and moderate in degree").
    See also Newby v. United States, 
    797 A.2d 1233
    , 1241 (D.C. 2002)
    (recognizing "parent's privilege to use reasonable force to