Commonwealth v. Dorvil , 472 Mass. 1 ( 2015 )
[…] that the force used be objectively reasonable, while following
    the second in identifying certain types of force as invariably
    unreasonable.       Some jurisdictions adopting this approach only
    identify "deadly force" as inherently unreasonable.5      Others,
    borrowing from the Model Penal Code, specifically prohibit force
    that "create[s] a substantial risk of death, serious bodily
    affection, [does] not exceed the bounds of moderation, and [is]
    not . . . cruel or merciless" [citation omitted]).
    4
    See 
    Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 503.110
     (exempting force
    "designed to cause or known to create a substantial risk of
    causing death, serious physical injury, disfigurement, extreme
    pain, or extreme mental distress"); 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1413
    (exempting force "designed to cause or known to create a
    substantial risk of causing death, serious bodily harm,
    disfigurement, extreme pain or mental distress, or gross
    degradation"); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:3-8 (exempting "[d]eadly
    force");