Commonwealth v. Dorvil , 472 Mass. 1 ( 2015 )
[…] cause or believed to create a substantial risk of causing death,
    serious physical injury, disfigurement, extreme pain or extreme
    emotional distress"); 
    N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 627:6
     (excluding
    "the malicious or reckless use of force that creates a risk of
    death, serious bodily injury, or substantial pain"); 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-401
     (prohibiting the parental privilege defense "if
    the offense charged involves causing serious bodily
    injury, . . . serious physical injury, . . . or the death of the
    minor"); 
    Wis. Stat. § 939.45
     (exempting "force which is intended
    to cause great bodily harm or death or creates an unreasonable
    risk of great bodily harm or death"). See also Model Penal Code
    § 3.08.
    7
    See 
    Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 468
     (specifically
    prohibiting "[t]hrowing the child, kicking, burning, cutting,
    striking with a closed fist, interfering with breathing, use of
    or threatened use of a deadly weapon, prolonged deprivation of
    sustenance or medication"; 
    Haw. Rev. Stat. § 703-309
    (prohibiting "throwing, kicking, burning, biting, cutting,
    striking with a closed fist, shaking a minor under three years
    of age, interfering with breathing, or threatening with a deadly
    weapon"); Wash. Rev.