Roberio v. Massachusetts Parole Board ( 2019 )
[…] with serious concerns regarding "whether he still presents a
    risk of harm to the community, and whether his release is
    compatible with the best interest of society."    In conjunction
    with this denial, the board ordered a review in five years and
    advised that during those five years "Roberio should engage in
    rehabilitative programming that addresses substance abuse,
    anger, violence, and any potential mental health issues that may
    impair his ability to function as a law abiding citizen in
    society."2
    2   General Laws c. 127, § 133A, provides in pertinent part:
    "After [a parole hearing] the parole board [(board)] may,
    by a vote of two-thirds of its members, grant to such
    prisoner a parole permit to be at liberty upon such terms
    and conditions as it may prescribe for the unexpired term
    of his sentence. If such permit is not granted, the . . .
    board shall, at least once in each ensuing five year
    period, consider carefully and thoroughly the merits of
    each such case on the question of releasing such prisoner
    on parole, and may, by a vote of two-thirds of its members,
    grant such parole permit."
    See 120 Code Mass. Regs. § 301.01(5) (2017) ("In cases involving
    inmates serving life sentences with parole eligibility, a parole
    review hearing occurs five years after the initial parole
    release hearing, except where the [board] members act to cause a