Chin v. Merriot , 470 Mass. 527 ( 2015 )
[…] See, e.g., Schuler
    v. Schuler, 
    382 Mass. 366
    , 368 (1981), citing Robbins v. Robbins,
    
    343 Mass. 247
    , 249 (1961), and Hinds v. Hinds, 
    329 Mass. 190
    , 191-192
    (1952); O'Brien v. O'Brien, 
    325 Mass. 573
    , 576 (1950); Whitney v.
    Whitney 
    325 Mass. 28
    , 31-32 (1949). Under that standard, "[w]hile
    alimony is modifiable on the showing of a material change in
    circumstances, . . . property settlements are not." Heins v. Ledis,
    
    422 Mass. 477
    , 483 (1996).
    11
    The first paragraph of G. L. c. 208, § 37, provides:
    "After a judgment for alimony or an annual allowance . . .
    for the spouse . . . , the court may, from time to time, upon
    the action for modification of either party, revise and alter
    its judgment relative to the amount of such alimony or annual
    allowance and the payment thereof, and may make any judgment
    relative thereto which it might have made in the original
    action."
    This paragraph has been in effect, employing substantially the same
    language, since at least 1860. See Graves v. Graves, 
    108 Mass. 314
    ,
    317-318 (1871) (court may "from time to time, on the petition of
    either party, revise and alter any decree respecting the amount of