Chin v. Merriot , 470 Mass. 527 ( 2015 )
[…] the definition of "general term alimony."   G. L. c. 208, § 48.   See
    Holmes v. Holmes, 
    467 Mass. 653
    , 656 (2014) (prior alimony statute
    "recognized only one category of postjudgment alimony, which the
    [alimony] reform act now classifies as 'general term alimony'").
    Chin contends that, under the retirement provision, his obligation
    to pay alimony must be terminated because, "[o]nce issued, general
    term alimony orders shall terminate upon the payor attaining the full
    retirement age."   See G. L. c. 208, § 49 (f).   Chin also maintains
    that he is entitled to termination of the alimony order under the
    cohabitation provision, which provides:
    "General term alimony shall be suspended, reduced, or
    terminated upon the cohabitation of the recipient spouse when
    the payor shows that the recipient spouse has maintained a
    8
    common household, as defined in this subsection, with another
    person for a continuous period of at least [three] months."
    G. L. c. 208, § 49 (d).   Chin's argument effectively disregards the
    uncodified provisions of the alimony reform act, contained in St.
    2011, c. 124 §§ 4-6 (uncodified sections).   These provisions reflect