Cohen v. Cohen ( 2015 )
[…] father contends that portions of the orders constituted
    modifications of the California order, and that the Probate and
    Family Court did not have jurisdiction to modify the California
    14
    Although the Probate and Family Court judge could, in the
    absence of any motion to dismiss brought during the proceedings,
    exercise jurisdiction as the judge did here, we note that where orders
    of the Probate and Family Court and a California court conflict, the
    California court's orders control. G. L. c. 209D, § 2-207 (b) ("If
    a proceeding is brought under this chapter and two or more child
    support orders have been issued by tribunals of the [C]ommonwealth
    or another [S]tate . . . [1] if only one of the tribunals would have
    continuing, exclusive jurisdiction under this chapter, the order of
    such tribunal shall control and be so recognized").
    14
    support order.    UIFSA does not define "modification," but, "where
    UIFSA is silent, the [Full Faith and Credit for Child Support Orders
    Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1738B (2012),] may help fill any gaps."      Spencer
    v. Spencer,