Cohen v. Cohen ( 2015 )
[…] See
    G. L. c. 209D, § 6-601.   Once such an order is registered in the
    Probate and Family Court, that court becomes the "responding
    tribunal," and is "limited to recognizing and enforcing the order
    of the other [S]tate [because] under UIFSA[,] conceptually, the
    responding [S]tate is enforcing the law of another [S]tate"
    (quotations and citation omitted).   C.P. Kindregan & P.A. Kindregan,
    Massachusetts Domestic Relations Rules and Statutes Annotated,
    13
    The Full Faith and Credit for Child Support Orders Act,
    28 U.S.C. § 1738B(e) (2012), likewise does not extend the
    jurisdiction of the Probate and Family Court to modification of a
    California court's support order. In relevant part, that statute
    provides:
    "A court of a State may modify a child support order issued
    by a court of another State if --
    "(1) the court has jurisdiction to make such a child
    support order pursuant to subsection (i); and
    "(2)(A) the court of the other State no longer has
    continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of the child support order
    because that State no longer is the child's State or the