Cohen v. Cohen ( 2015 )
[…] support orders have been issued by tribunals of the [C]ommonwealth
    or another [S]tate . . . [1] if only one of the tribunals would have
    continuing, exclusive jurisdiction under this chapter, the order of
    such tribunal shall control and be so recognized").
    14
    support order.    UIFSA does not define "modification," but, "where
    UIFSA is silent, the [Full Faith and Credit for Child Support Orders
    Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1738B (2012),] may help fill any gaps."      Spencer
    v. Spencer, 
    10 N.Y.3d 60
    , 66 (2008).    Section 1738B(b) of that
    statute defines modification as "a change in a child support order
    that affects the amount, scope, or duration of the order and modifies,
    replaces, supersedes, or otherwise is made subsequent to the child
    support order."
    In this case, the California support order provided that the
    father's child support obligations would end essentially when the
    child completed twelfth grade or attained the age of nineteen,15 and
    was silent on the issue of the costs of the child's college education