Commonwealth v. Williams , 481 Mass. 799 ( 2019 )
[…] Here, the defendant has satisfied that threshold burden by
    asserting that he acted in lawful self-defense.11
    Conclusion.   For the foregoing reasons, the order denying
    the G. L. c. 278A, § 3, motion is reversed.   The case is hereby
    remanded to the Superior Court for further proceedings
    consistent with this opinion.
    So ordered.
    11Of course, in order to obtain the testing the defendant
    seeks, he still must demonstrate by a preponderance of the
    evidence each of the factors enumerated in G. L. c. 278A,
    § 7 (b), including that "the requested analysis has the
    potential to result in evidence that is material to the moving
    party's identification as the perpetrator of the crime in the
    underlying case." G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (b) (4). Here, that means
    that the defendant will have to demonstrate by a preponderance
    of the evidence that the analysis has the potential to result in
    evidence that is material to proving that no crime occurred.
    

Document Info

Docket Number: SJC 12560