Commonwealth v. Williams , 481 Mass. 799 ( 2019 )
[…] , 501 (2014) (Wade II), S.C., 
    475 Mass. 54
    (2016).
    1 We acknowledge the amicus brief submitted by the New
    England Innocence Project, the Boston College Innocence Program,
    the Committee for Public Counsel Services, and Dennis Maher.
    3
    First, pursuant to § 3, the individual seeking the analysis
    must present by way of motion "information demonstrating that
    the analysis has the potential to result in evidence that is
    material to the moving party's identification as the perpetrator
    of the crime in the underlying case," among other things.2    G. L.
    2 General Laws c. 278A, § 3 (b), requires that the movant
    provide the following:
    "(1) the name and a description of the requested
    forensic or scientific analysis;
    "(2) information demonstrating that the requested
    analysis is admissible as evidence in courts of the
    commonwealth;
    "(3) a description of the evidence or biological
    material that the moving party seeks to have analyzed or
    tested, including its location and chain of custody if
    known;
    "(4) information demonstrating that the analysis has