Commonwealth v. Williams , 481 Mass. 799 ( 2019 )
[…] case was aware at the time of the conviction of the
    existence of the evidence or biological material, the
    results of the requested analysis were admissible as
    evidence in courts of the commonwealth, a reasonably
    effective attorney would have sought the analysis and
    either the moving party's attorney failed to seek the
    analysis or the judge denied the request; or
    "(v) the evidence or biological material was otherwise
    unavailable at the time of the conviction."
    5
    the factors enumerated in G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (b), including that
    "the requested analysis has the potential to result in evidence
    that is material to [his or her] identification as the
    perpetrator of the crime."3   See G. L. c. 278A, §§ 3 (e), 6,
    7 (b) (4).   If such a showing is made, the court shall allow the
    requested forensic or scientific analysis, the results of which
    may be used to support a motion for a new trial.   See G. L.
    c. 278A, § 7 (b); Wade 
    II, 467 Mass. at 505
    .
    3 The defendant must demonstrate by a preponderance of the
    evidence:
    "(1) that the evidence or biological material exists;
    "(2) that the evidence or biological material has been
    subject to a chain of custody that is sufficient to
    establish that it has not deteriorated, been substituted,
    tampered with, replaced, handled or altered such that the
    results of the requested analysis would lack any probative
    value;
    "(3) that the evidence or biological material has not been
    subjected to the requested analysis for any of the reasons
    in [§ 3 (b) (5) (i)-(v)];
    "(4) that the requested analysis has the potential to
    result in evidence that is material to the moving party's