Abate v. Fremont Investment & Loan , 470 Mass. 821 ( 2015 )
[…] See also First Baptist Church of Sharon
    v. Harper, 
    191 Mass. 196
    , 209 (1906). The try title action, in
    contrast, is based in law instead of equity and allows a
    petitioner to defeat a potentially adverse claim through default
    or by showing title that is merely superior to that of the
    respondent. Bevilacqua, 
    supra.
     A try title action, where the
    petitioner sets forth a sufficient petition, places the burden
    on the respondent either to bring an action to try title or to
    disclaim his interest in the property. G. L. c. 240, § 3.
    15
    The relevant portion of G. L. c. 240, § 1, is as follows:
    "If the record title of land is clouded by an adverse
    claim, or by the possibility thereof, a person in
    possession of such land claiming an estate of freehold
    therein or an unexpired term of not less than ten years,
    and a person who by force of the covenants in a deed or
    otherwise may be liable in damages, if such claim should be
    sustained, may file a petition in the land court stating
    his interest, describing the land, the claims and the
    possible adverse claimants so far as known to him, and
    praying that such claimants may be summoned to show cause
    why they should not bring an action to try such claim."
    12
    clouding the plaintiff's record title.16   Blanchard v. Lowell,
    
    177 Mass. 501
    , 504 (1901) (jurisdictional facts are "[the
    petitioner's] interest, a description of the premises, the
    claims and the possible adverse claimants, so far as known").