Abate v. Fremont Investment & Loan , 470 Mass. 821 ( 2015 )
[…] explaining the two steps of a try title action and noting that
    the question who "has a better title . . . does not arise, and
    is not to be determined in [the first step], but in the actions
    which the respondents may be ordered to bring."    Blanchard, 177
    Mass. at 504-505.   The rule that "better title" is to be
    16
    Abate's argument that only the first two elements are
    required for jurisdiction is unavailing in light of the language
    of the try title statute and our prior case law that also
    requires an "adverse claim." See G. L. c. 240, § 1 (action may
    be brought "[i]f the record title of land is clouded by an
    adverse claim"); Blanchard, 177 Mass. at 504-505.
    13
    determined in the second step, however, does not preclude
    consideration of the issue presented in the defendants' motions
    to dismiss.   At issue in the defendants' motions to dismiss was