Diatchenko v. District Attorney for the Suffolk District Commonwealth v. Roberio ( 2015 )
[…] with eligibility for parole.   Nothing in this opinion, however,
    is intended to suggest that any other class of offenders is also
    entitled to these protections in connection with the parole
    hearing process.
    Second, in affording juvenile homicide offenders the
    procedural protections at issue here, we emphasize that the
    determination whether to grant a parole application of an
    individual juvenile homicide offender is, and remains, a
    discretionary decision for the board to make.   As previously
    noted, that standard is governed by G. L. c. 127, § 130, which
    prohibits a prisoner from receiving parole unless the board
    concludes that if the prisoner is released, "the prisoner will
    36
    live and remain at liberty without violating the law and that
    release is not incompatible with the welfare of society."
    Third, and relatedly, the board remains fully authorized to
    determine, consistent with legislative mandates,34 the rules and
    procedures it deems appropriate for the conduct of its parole
    hearings, and free to reach whatever decision in each case it
    deems appropriate.