Diatchenko v. District Attorney for the Suffolk District Commonwealth v. Roberio ( 2015 )
[…] id. at 421.
         19
    Additionally, as noted in the context of parental rights
    termination cases, the availability of counsel in a case may
    help to clarify for the decision maker some of the more
    complicated issues involved. See Department of Pub. Welfare v.
    J.K.B., 
    379 Mass. 1
    , 4 (1979).
    21
    that this opportunity is not likely to be "meaningful" as
    required by art. 26 without access to counsel.
    Turning to the question of appointment of counsel for
    indigent juvenile homicide offenders like Diatchenko and
    Roberio, G. L. c. 211D, § 5, authorizes the Committee for Public
    Counsel Services (committee) to maintain a system for
    appointment of counsel at any stage of a criminal or noncriminal
    proceeding in which "the laws of the commonwealth or the rules
    of the supreme judicial court require that a person in such
    proceeding be represented by counsel . . . provided . . . that
    such person is unable to obtain counsel by reason of his
    indigency."    In light of our conclusion here that a juvenile
    homicide offender serving a mandatory life sentence must have
    access to counsel in connection with an initial application for
    parole, § 5D offers legislative authorization and an appropriate