Commonwealth v. Canning ( 2015 )
[…] trial to be raised by the defendant.     See G. L. c. 278, § 7.13
    See also Commonwealth v. Gouse, 
    461 Mass. 787
    , 804-808 (2012);
    Couture, 
    407 Mass. at 181-182
    ; Commonwealth v. Jones, 
    372 Mass. 403
    , 405-406 (1977).    But this case is not about defenses at
    trial; the issue is probable cause to conduct an investigatory
    search.     At the trial of a case in which the existence or
    nonexistence of a license defines whether the charged conduct
    was legal or instead a crime, as Couture explains, the defendant
    13
    General Laws c. 278, § 7, provides: "A defendant in a
    criminal prosecution, relying for his justification upon a
    license . . . shall prove the same; and until so proved, the
    presumption shall be that he is not so authorized."
    18
    "has every opportunity to respond" by producing the license
    authorizing his conduct, and in the absence of the defendant's
    doing so, it is not unfair for the jury to presume in accordance
    with c. 278, § 7, that the defendant did not have a license.
    Couture,