Commonwealth v. Rodriguez ( 2017 )
[…] as well as multiple punishments for the same offense.     Mahoney
    v. Commonwealth, 
    415 Mass. 278
    , 283 (1993).     As the defendant
    argues that his acquittal on the receipt of stolen property
    charge bars a subsequent larceny prosecution, he must show that
    receipt and larceny of the same property constitute the "same
    offense" for double jeopardy purposes.      See Commonwealth v.
    Gonzalez, 
    437 Mass. 276
    , 281 (2002), cert. denied, 
    538 U.S. 962
    (2003).
    4
    General Laws c. 263, § 7, provides: "A person shall not
    be held to answer on a second indictment or complaint for a
    crime of which he has been acquitted upon the facts and merits
    . . . ."
    6
    a.   Appropriate test.   The parties disagree as to the
    appropriate test for determining whether two charges constitute
    the same offense in the case of successive prosecutions. 5     The
    Commonwealth asserts that we should apply the same elements