Bridgeman v. District Attorney for the Suffolk District ( 2015 )
[…] c. 211D, § 1.   It has a substantial and immediate interest in
    these proceedings given its current and future responsibility
    for providing representation to thousands of indigent Dookhan
    defendants who want to pursue postconviction relief from their
    drug convictions.   It cannot be overstated that CPCS has been
    and will be asked to expend significant resources to handle
    countless numbers of these cases.   We agree with the
    Commonwealth that there is some overlap in the matters raised by
    31
    Pursuant to G. L. c. 211D, § 5, CPCS is required to
    "establish, supervise and maintain a system for the appointment
    or assignment of counsel at any stage of a proceeding, either
    criminal or noncriminal in nature, provided, however, that the
    laws of the commonwealth or the rules of the supreme judicial
    court require that a person in such proceeding be represented by
    counsel; and, provided further, that such person is unable to
    obtain counsel by reason of his indigency." The Commonwealth
    asserts that G. L. c. 211D does not authorize CPCS to intervene
    on behalf of a broad class of unnamed defendants whom it may or
    may not represent. Plainly, not all Dookhan defendants will be
    represented by CPCS in the event they seek postconviction
    relief.