Snow v. Snow , 476 Mass. 425 ( 2017 )
[…] The husband commenced
    the divorce action in the New York Supreme Court in May, 2008,
    claiming "constructive abandonment" by the wife.1   The wife was
    initially represented by counsel, but her attorney's motion to
    withdraw was allowed by the judge in September, 2009.    After the
    wife failed to answer the husband's verified complaint, comply
    with discovery obligations, and appear for her deposition, the
    judge found her in default and entered a judgment for divorce on
    July 21, 2010, in accordance with N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 211
    1
    In New York, the Supreme Court is the supreme trial court.
    See N.Y. Const. art. VI, §§ 3, 7.
    3
    (McKinney 2016) ("A final judgment shall be entered by default
    for want of appearance or pleading, . . . only upon competent
    oral proof or upon written proof that may be considered on a
    motion for summary judgment").   As to alimony (which New York
    characterizes as "maintenance"), the judge found that the wife
    requested maintenance of $1,000 per week on her statement of net
    worth "but did not pursue the claim," so no maintenance was
    awarded.