Snow v. Snow , 476 Mass. 425 ( 2017 )
[…] for the full durational limit, commencing on the date of the
    first temporary alimony payment.
    In determining the amount of general term alimony, the
    judge considered the factors set forth in G. L. c. 208, § 53
    (a),4 and determined that alimony should be approximately thirty-
    3
    Under G. L. c. 208, § 49 (b) (4), the durational limit of
    general term alimony for a marriage of more than fifteen but
    less than or equal to twenty years is no longer than eighty per
    cent of the number of months of the marriage.
    4
    General Laws c. 208, § 53 (a), provides: "In determining
    the appropriate form of alimony and in setting the amount and
    duration of support, a court shall consider: the length of the
    marriage; age of the parties; health of the parties; income,
    employment and employability of both parties, including
    employability through reasonable diligence and additional
    training, if necessary; economic and non-economic contribution
    of both parties to the marriage; marital lifestyle; ability of
    each party to maintain the marital lifestyle; lost economic
    opportunity as a result of the marriage; and such other factors
    as the court considers relevant and material."
    5
    five per cent of the difference between the husband's and wife's
    weekly incomes.   The judge calculated the husband's income as
    his then-current base pay; the judge did not include any
    overtime in the calculation because he found that overtime