Snow v. Snow , 476 Mass. 425 ( 2017 )
[…] alimony, judge may consider other factors that are "relevant and
    material").
    2.   Overtime.   In adjudicating an initial complaint for
    alimony, the income of both parties is one of the statutory
    factors that a judge is required to consider, and the amount of
    general term alimony "should not generally exceed the
    recipient's need or [thirty] to [thirty-five] per cent of the
    12
    difference between the parties' gross incomes established at the
    time of the order being issued."     G. L. c. 208, § 53 (a), (b).
    With exceptions not relevant here, "income shall be defined as
    set forth in the Massachusetts child support guidelines."     G. L.
    c. 208, § 53 (b).    See Zaleski v. Zaleski, 
    469 Mass. 230
    , 242-
    244 (2014).    Under the guidelines, "income is defined as gross
    income from whatever source," and specifically includes
    "salaries, wages, [and] overtime."     Child Support Guidelines