Snow v. Snow , 476 Mass. 425 ( 2017 )
[…] for all of our citizens by 1992."   Letter from Michael S.
    Dukakis to Senate and House of Representatives (Jan. 6, 1988)
    (submitted with 1988 House Doc. No. 300).   Among the legislation
    that emerged from that over-all effort was St. 1988, c. 23,
    § 67, which amended § 34 by deleting the two sentences added by
    St. 1983, c. 233, § 77, and replacing them with the three
    sentences regarding health insurance in the current § 34, whose
    language was left unchanged by the 2011 reform act.
    The reform act, however, included St. 2011, § 124, § 3, a
    new statute which inserted c. 208, § 53, into the General Laws
    and which provides in relevant part:
    "In setting an initial alimony order, or in modifying an
    existing order, the court may deviate from duration and
    amount limits for general term alimony and rehabilitative
    alimony upon written findings that deviation is necessary.
    Grounds for deviation may include: . . . (3) whether the
    payor spouse is providing health insurance and the cost of
    health insurance for the recipient spouse . . . ."
    16
    G. L. c. 208, § 53 (e).
    From this legislative history, we discern that the
    legislative purpose behind St. 1983, c. 233, § 77, was to reduce
    the burden on the public arising from divorced spouses without
    health insurance.