Snow v. Snow , 476 Mass. 425 ( 2017 )
[…] divorce judgment," any change in alimony must be accomplished
    through complaint for modification).
    Here, the wife, before she retained counsel, characterized
    her complaint as one seeking modification.   But the title or
    form of the complaint is not dispositive; "it is to be treated
    in accordance with its essential substance."   Baird v. Baird,
    
    311 Mass. 329
    , 331 (1942) (petition that had been described as
    "for modification" treated as initial complaint for alimony).
    Nor is the timing of the complaint conclusive; under § 34, an
    initial complaint for alimony may be made either in the divorce
    action or "upon a complaint in an action brought at any time
    after a divorce."
    The husband contends that the issue of alimony was
    adjudicated in the New York divorce action because the wife
    initially requested maintenance and the judge awarded no
    maintenance.   But the judge made clear that the wife "did not