Roch v. Mollica ( 2019 )
[…] personal jurisdiction over the defendant.6   See Burnham v.
    6 The plaintiff also contends that there is a statutory
    basis for transient jurisdiction here. We disagree. The
    Legislature has codified transient jurisdiction in the context
    of support orders and parentage disputes. See G. L. c. 209D,
    § 2-201 (a) (1). But other statutes that seem to confer
    jurisdiction over nonresident defendants present in
    Massachusetts are inapposite, as they pertain to venue or
    service of process. See G. L. c. 223, § 1 ("If neither party
    lives in the commonwealth, the action may be brought in any
    county"); G. L. c. 223, § 2 (district courts "shall have
    jurisdiction of a transitory action against a defendant who is
    not an inhabitant of the commonwealth, if personal service or an
    effectual attachment of property is made within the
    commonwealth; and such action may be brought in any of said
    courts in the county where the service or attachment was made");
    G. L. c. 227, § 1 ("A personal action shall not be maintained
    against a person not an inhabitant of the commonwealth unless he
    6
    Superior Court of Cal., 
    495 U.S. 604
    , 629 n.1 (1990) (Brennan,
    J., concurring) (defining "transient jurisdiction" as