Roch v. Mollica ( 2019 )
[…] Massachusetts are inapposite, as they pertain to venue or
    service of process. See G. L. c. 223, § 1 ("If neither party
    lives in the commonwealth, the action may be brought in any
    county"); G. L. c. 223, § 2 (district courts "shall have
    jurisdiction of a transitory action against a defendant who is
    not an inhabitant of the commonwealth, if personal service or an
    effectual attachment of property is made within the
    commonwealth; and such action may be brought in any of said
    courts in the county where the service or attachment was made");
    G. L. c. 227, § 1 ("A personal action shall not be maintained
    against a person not an inhabitant of the commonwealth unless he
    6
    Superior Court of Cal., 
    495 U.S. 604
    , 629 n.1 (1990) (Brennan,
    J., concurring) (defining "transient jurisdiction" as
    "jurisdiction premised solely on the fact that a person is
    served with process while physically present in the forum
    State").