Roch v. Mollica ( 2019 )
[…] interject such an intent into the plain language of" the
    jurisdictional statutes.   Page v. Commissioner of Revenue, 
    389 Mass. 388
    , 392 (1983) (discussing Uniform Commercial Code).9    We
    acknowledge that an intent to repeal the common law "need not be
    explicitly stated in the statute."   Reading Co-Op. Bank v.
    Suffolk Constr. Co., 
    464 Mass. 543
    , 549 (2013).   However, we
    9 The Legislature has eliminated expressly transient
    jurisdiction in the context of modifying support orders.
    General Laws c. 209D, § 2-201 (a) (1), codifies transient
    jurisdiction with regard to support orders and parentage
    disputes. However, G. L. c. 209D, § 2-201 (b), states that
    "[t]he bases of personal jurisdiction set forth in subsection
    (a) or in any other law of the commonwealth may not be used to
    acquire personal jurisdiction . . . to modify a child support
    order of another state unless" other statutory requirements are
    met. That the Legislature has limited the use of transient
    jurisdiction with regard to modifying support orders is evidence
    that it has not eliminated transient jurisdiction as a general
    matter.
    10