Commonwealth v. Tejeda ( 2017 )
[…] officer as to where the bag went.    Second, the defendant's
    conduct did not lead officers astray or send them on a "wild
    goose chase."   
    Paquette, 475 Mass. at 800
    .   The officers knew
    exactly where to find the plastic bag if they were so inclined.
    This interpretation of "misleads" within § 13B is in
    keeping with the plain language of the statute, elements of
    which include both an intent to mislead and an intent to impede,
    obstruct, delay, harm, punish, or otherwise interfere with a
    criminal investigation.   See 
    id. at 797
    (elements of § 13B are
    "[1] wilfully misleading, directly or indirectly, [2] a police
    officer [3] with the intent to impede, obstruct, delay, harm,
    punish, or otherwise interfere thereby with [4] a criminal
    investigation" [footnote omitted]).    The interpretation the
    Commonwealth would have us adopt equates impeding conduct with
    misleading conduct.   This construction reads the word "misleads"
    out of the statute, and "[w]e decline to adopt an interpretation