Public Employee Retirement Administration Commission v. Bettencourt , 474 Mass. 60 ( 2016 )
[…] PERAC
    again sought certiorari review in the Superior Court.   In an
    amended decision dated February 6, 2014, a Superior Court judge
    reversed, ruling that forfeiture of an employee's pension rights
    under § 15 (4) does not constitute a fine for purposes of the
    Eighth Amendment because "the right to a pension is conditioned
    on not incurring criminal convictions related to public
    service."   Bettencourt filed a timely appeal in the Appeals
    Court, and we transferred the case to this court on our own
    motion.
    Discussion.    General Laws c. 32, § 15 (4), provides:
    "Forfeiture of pension upon misconduct. -- In no
    event shall any member [of a retirement system] after final
    conviction of a criminal offense involving violation of the
    laws applicable to his office or position, be entitled to
    receive a retirement allowance under the provisions of
    [G. L. c. 32, §§ 1 through 28], inclusive, nor shall any
    beneficiary be entitled to receive any benefits under such
    provisions on account of such member. The said member or
    his beneficiary shall receive, unless otherwise prohibited
    by law, a return of his accumulated total deductions;
    provided, however, that the rate of regular interest for
    the purpose of calculating accumulated total deductions
    shall be zero."
    At this juncture, Bettencourt does not challenge the Appeals
    Court's conclusion that his convictions under G. L. c. 266,
    § 120F, involved violations of a law "applicable to his office
    or position" within the meaning of § 15 (4), and, thus,
    7