Public Employee Retirement Administration Commission v. Bettencourt , 474 Mass. 60 ( 2016 )
[…] and dynamic a set of arrangements as a statutory retirement
    scheme into ordinary contract law which posits as its model
    a joining of the wills of mutually assenting individuals to
    form a specific bargain. . . . When, therefore, the
    characterization 'contract' is used, it is best understood
    as meaning that the retirement scheme has generated
    material expectations on the part of employees and those
    expectations should in substance be respected. Such is the
    content of 'contract.'
    ". . .
    12
    General Laws c. 32, § 25 (5), provides:
    "The provisions of [G. L. c. 32, §§ 1 through 28,]
    inclusive, and of corresponding provisions of earlier laws
    shall be deemed to establish and to have established
    membership in the retirement system as a contractual
    relationship under which members who are or may be retired
    for superannuation are entitled to contractual rights and
    benefits, and no amendments or alterations shall be made
    that will deprive any such member or any group of such
    members of their pension rights or benefits provided for
    thereunder, if such member or members have paid the
    stipulated contributions specified in said sections or
    corresponding provisions of earlier laws."
    12
    "The contract so 'envisaged [by G. L. c. 32, § 25
    (5),] is under the shelter of the impairment-of-contract
    clause, or, what amounts to much the same thing, the due
    process clause of the Federal Constitution and State