Commonwealth v. Dykens , 473 Mass. 635 ( 2016 )
[…] the requisite elements of the separately charged attempts
    including the intent to commit the underlying crime, and an
    overt act coming near to its accomplishment. The analysis here
    is straightforward where Dykens admitted to having the requisite
    intent in connection with each attempt to break and enter the
    Crams' home, as well as to having committed separate overt acts
    while on the victims' property in his efforts to gain access to
    the home through three different points of entry.
    9
    General Laws c. 266, § 49, punishes "[w]hoever makes or
    mends, or begins to make or mend, or knowingly has in his
    possession, an engine, machine, tool or implement adapted and
    designed for cutting through, forcing or breaking open a
    building, room, vault, safe or other depository, in order to
    steal therefrom money or other property, or to commit any other
    crime, knowing the same to be adapted and designed for the
    purpose aforesaid, with intent to use or employ or allow the
    same to be used or employed for such purpose, or whoever
    knowingly has in his possession a master key designed to fit
    20
    He seeks review on the ground that the indictment was defective
    in failing to allege a crime, and the court lacked jurisdiction
    to accept his plea and impose a sentence for such conduct.     "No
    court has jurisdiction to sentence a defendant for that which is