Commonwealth v. Dykens , 473 Mass. 635 ( 2016 )
[…] intended to punish just once for a continuing course of conduct,
    rather than for each and every discrete act comprising that
    4
    Although many of our cases have defined the appropriate
    unit of prosecution under a particular statute, we have not
    defined the term itself. We decide now that a unit of
    prosecution is a criminal act or course of conduct punishable at
    law. See United States v. Universal C.I.T. Credit Corp., 
    344 U.S. 218
    , 225-226 (1952).
    11
    course of conduct."   Commonwealth v. Horne, 
    466 Mass. 440
    , 450
    (2013).
    The Massachusetts attempt statute, G. L. 274, § 6, punishes
    "[w]hoever attempts to commit a crime by doing any act toward
    its commission, but fails in its perpetration, or is intercepted
    or prevented in its perpetration . . . ."   Here, we construe the
    attempt statute in conjunction with the underlying substantive
    offense of unarmed burglary.5
    The language of the attempt statute is not explicit as to
    the permissible unit of prosecution.   Dykens asks us to