Commonwealth v. Gernrich ( 2017 )
[…] The judge, however, expressly credited the testimony of the
    accused correction officer and other witnesses in making the
    guilty finding.
    5
    2.   Discussion.   a.   Standard of review.   The issue whether
    a deputy sheriff4 is a police officer within the meaning of G. L.
    c. 269, § 13A, presents a question of statutory interpretation
    that we review de novo.      Boston Police Patrolmen's Ass'n v.
    Boston, 
    435 Mass. 718
    , 719 (2002).
    b.   Statutory interpretation.    We begin the analysis with
    the language of G. L. c. 269, § 13A, which provides:
    "Whoever intentionally and knowingly makes or causes
    to be made a false report of a crime to police officers
    shall be punished by a fine of not less than one hundred
    nor more than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment in a
    jail or house of correction for not more than one year, or
    both" (emphasis supplied).
    "The general and familiar rule is that a statute must be
    interpreted according to the intent of the Legislature
    ascertained from all its words construed by the ordinary and
    approved usage of the language, considered in connection with