Commonwealth v. Dunn ( 2017 )
[…] , 556
    (2015), quoting Commonwealth v. Watkins, 
    425 Mass. 830
    , 840
    (1997).   The judge at sidebar said that he recognized that Dr.
    Fife was unwilling to accept the prosecutor's assumption that
    the defendant made these statements, either because she did not
    believe they were made or did not believe they were true, and he
    was going to cut off any further questions from the prosecutor
    on this subject to avoid the risk that Dr. Fife would tell the
    jury what the defendant had said to her regarding his commission
    of the offense.   See G. L. c. 233, § 23B (in criminal trial, "no
    statement made by a defendant therein subjected to psychiatric
    examination pursuant to [G. L. c. 123, §§ 15 or 16,] for the
    purposes of such examination or treatment shall be admissible in
    evidence against him on any issue other than that of his mental
    condition, nor shall it be admissible in evidence against him on
    that issue if such statement constitutes a confession of guilt
    of the crime charged"); Blaisdell v. Commonwealth, 
    372 Mass. 20
    753, 763 (1977) (construing word "confession" in G. L. c. 233,
    § 23B, "to include inculpatory statements constituting
    admissions short of a full acknowledgement of guilt").     The