Cambridge Street Realty, LLC v. Stewart , 481 Mass. 121 ( 2018 )
[…] that summary process eviction actions generally fall within the
    Housing Court's jurisdictional grant.    See G. L. c. 185C, § 3
    (vesting Housing Court with jurisdiction over "all civil
    actions" arising under G. L. c. 239).    See also Federal Nat'l
    Mtge. Ass'n v. Rego, 
    474 Mass. 329
    , 338 (2016) (observing that
    G. L. c. 185C, § 3, grants Housing Court jurisdiction to hear
    summary process evictions).   Indeed, hearing eviction actions is
    an express and essential Housing Court function.
    The plain text of the summary process statute, G. L.
    c. 239, § 1, also defines the role of a notice to quit in the
    exercise of that jurisdiction.   That statute provides in
    relevant part that "if the lessee of land or tenements or a
    person holding under him holds possession without right after
    the determination of a lease by its own limitation or by notice
    to quit or otherwise . . . the person entitled to the land or
    13
    tenements may recover possession thereof under this chapter."
    Termination of a lease, by its own terms or by a notice to quit,
    is thus a condition precedent to bringing suit.     See Boston v.
    Talbot, 
    206 Mass. 82