Essex Regional Retirement Board v. Swallow State Board of Retirement v. O'Hare , 481 Mass. 241 ( 2019 )
[…] of the United States and of the local jurisdiction in which the
    trooper is present.    We decline to do so.
    First, there is no indication that the Legislature intended
    § 15 (4) to be triggered by a violation of a rule, regulation,
    22
    professional oath, code of conduct, or other internal practice
    or policy that does not have the force of law.    Had the
    Legislature so intended, it certainly could have included
    language to that effect, as it did in a preceding section.     See
    G. L. c. 32, § 10 (2) (c) ("Any member who is removed or
    discharged for violation of the laws, rules and regulations
    applicable to his office or position . . . shall not be entitled
    to the termination retirement allowance provided for in this
    subdivision").   We will not conclude that such language is
    implied where the Legislature has excluded it.    See Canton, 455
    Mass. at 789 ("where the Legislature has carefully employed a
    term in one place and excluded it in another, it should not be