Murray v. Town of Hudson ( 2015 )
[…] record that fee was used to reimburse town for marginal costs
    directly attributable to league's use of field).
    13
    theory alleged in his complaint.    Further, the town argues that
    it is not liable for "negligent design," because the design of
    the bullpen was a "discretionary function" falling within the
    act's discretionary function exception, G. L. c. 258, § 10 (b).
    The motion judge did not reach either of these arguments.
    Because our review of a motion for summary judgment is de novo,
    see Roman v. Trustees of Tufts College, 
    461 Mass. 707
    , 711
    (2012), and because we may affirm an allowance of summary
    judgment on grounds other than those reached by the judge, see
    
    id., we address
    these arguments here.
    Under the act, G. L. c. 258, § 4, "[a] civil action shall
    not be instituted against a public employer on a claim for
    damages [under the act] unless the claimant shall have first
    presented his claim in writing to the executive officer of such
    public employer . . . ."   "This strict presentment requirement
    is a statutory prerequisite for recovery under the [a]ct."
    Shapiro v. Worcester, 
    464 Mass. 261
    , 267 (2013).    Its purpose is
    to "ensure[] that the responsible public official receives