Commonwealth v. Walters , 472 Mass. 680 ( 2015 )
[…] The defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence
    presented with respect to both the "threat" and "pattern of
    conduct or series of acts" components of stalking.   We focus on
    the threat component.
    The Commonwealth contends that the defendant's Facebook
    page containing the photograph of himself holding a gun, and, in
    a space labeled "[f]avorite [q]uotations," the words, "Make no
    mistake of my will to succeed in bringing you two idiots to
    justice," satisfied the threat element set out in § 43 (a) (2).25
    24
    General Laws c. 265, § 43 (a), as amended through St.
    2010, c. 92, § 9 (§ 43 [a]), provides in relevant part:
    "Whoever (1) willfully and maliciously engages in a knowing
    pattern of conduct or series of acts over a period of time
    directed at a specific person which seriously alarms or
    annoys that person and would cause a reasonable person to
    suffer substantial emotional distress, and (2) makes a
    threat with the intent to place the person in imminent fear
    of death or bodily injury, shall be guilty of the crime of
    stalking and shall be punished . . . . The conduct, acts
    or threats described in this subsection shall include, but
    not be limited to, conduct, acts or threats conducted by
    mail or by use of a telephonic or telecommunication device
    or electronic communication device including, but not
    limited to, any device that transfers signs, signals,
    writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any
    nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio,
    electromagnetic, photo-electronic or photo-optical system,
    including, but not limited to, electronic mail, internet
    communications, instant messages or facsimile
    communications."
    25
    During the trial, the jury were instructed to consider
    only the Facebook profile page in determining whether the
    18
    The defendant disagrees, arguing that because the Facebook page
    was ambiguous and temporally remote from the alleged harassment,