Commonwealth v. Jones ( 2015 )
[…] trial on the basis of the court room closure during the rape
    shield hearing.    In support of his motion, the defendant
    submitted affidavits from various individuals who indicated that
    they were excluded from the court room during the hearing.     The
    Commonwealth stipulated that potential observers were excluded
    from the hearing, and did not argue that the public trial issue
    was unpreserved.    The motion judge denied the motion, concluding
    that the court room was closed properly during the rape shield
    hearing in accordance with the requirements of G. L. c. 233,
    § 21B, the rape shield law.
    The rape shield law provides:
    "Evidence of the reputation of a victim's sexual
    conduct shall not be admissible in an investigation or
    proceeding before a grand jury or a court of the
    commonwealth for a violation of [certain sexual offense
    statutes]. Evidence of specific instances of a victim's
    sexual conduct in such an investigation or proceeding shall
    not be admissible except evidence of the victim's sexual
    conduct with the defendant or evidence of recent conduct of
    the victim alleged to be the cause of any physical feature,
    characteristic, or condition of the victim; provided,
    however, that such evidence shall be admissible only after
    an in camera hearing on a written motion for admission of
    same and an offer of proof. If, after said hearing, the
    court finds that the weight and relevancy of said evidence
    is sufficient to outweigh its prejudicial effect to the
    victim, the evidence shall be admitted; otherwise not. If
    the proceeding is a trial with jury, said hearing shall be
    held in the absence of the jury.