Custody of Victoria ( 2015 )
[…] Resolution of the issue is a matter of statutory interpretation.
    "A fundamental tenet of statutory interpretation is that
    statutory language should be given effect consistent with its
    15
    Although Texas law is not applicable to our analysis, we
    note that it is questionable whether Texas would be Victoria's
    home State under its laws. Texas has adopted the revised
    uniform act, which defines "person acting as a parent"
    differently from the uniform act and from the Massachusetts act.
    Compare Tex. Family Code Ann. § 152.102(13) (Thomson Reuters
    2014) and revised uniform act, 9 U.L.A. § 102(13), with G. L.
    c. 209B, § 1, and uniform act, 9 U.L.A. § 2(9). Under Texas
    law, a "person acting as a parent" means "a person, other than a
    parent, who: (A) has physical custody of the child or has had
    physical custody for a period of six consecutive months,
    including any temporary absence, within one year immediately
    before the commencement of a child custody proceeding; and (B)
    has been awarded legal custody by a court or claims a right to
    legal custody under the law of this [S]tate." Tex. Family Code
    Ann. § 152.102(13). The Commonwealth argues that the office is
    not a person acting as a parent under Texas law because it had
    not been awarded legal custody "under the law of this [S]tate,"
    Texas, and instead had been awarded legal custody under Federal