Commonwealth v. Liebenow ( 2014 )
[…] admitted to taking the items from that area as support for the
    prosecutor's claim that the defendant’s belief was not
    reasonable.
    d.   Verdict.   The judge rejected the defendant's argument.
    In announcing his verdict, the judge stated that "the presence of
    the no trespassing sign puts [the defendant] on notice that the
    property was not for [him] to take.    [The defendant's] honest
    belief at that point would not be relevant."7
    2.   Discussion.   The offense of larceny is defined in G. L.
    c. 266, § 30 (1), as follows:
    "Whoever steals, or with intent to defraud obtains by a
    false pretence, or whoever unlawfully, and with intent to
    steal or embezzle, converts, or secretes with intent to
    convert, the property of another as defined in this section,
    whether such property is or is not in his possession at the
    time of such conversion or secreting, shall be guilty of
    larceny . . . ."
    7
    Apparently believing that the holding of Commonwealth v.
    White, supra, was limited to factual circumstances involving the
    taking of money from a person, similar to the circumstances in
    that case, the judge also suggested, incorrectly, that a