Commonwealth v. Johnson , 470 Mass. 300 ( 2014 )
[…] to carry out the defendant's threats to harass and humiliate the
    victim if she ended their sexual relationship.   As integral to
    the commission of the crime of cyberstalking, the defendant's
    communication, although speech, fell outside the purview of the
    First Amendment.
    The speech here, much as the speech at issue in Giboney,
    Sayer, and Petrovic, was also "integral to criminal conduct,"
    serving only to implement the defendants' purpose to harass and
    cause substantial emotional distress to the Lyonses in violation
    9
    Section 2261A(2) of 18 U.S.C. (2012 & Supp. I 2013)
    defines cyberstalking, in relevant part, as follows: "Whoever -
    - with the intent to kill, injure, harass, intimidate, or place
    under surveillance with intent to kill, injure, harass, or
    intimidate another person, uses the mail, any interactive
    computer service or electronic communication service or
    electronic communication system of interstate commerce, or any
    other facility of interstate or foreign commerce to engage in a
    course of conduct that . . . causes, attempts to cause, or would
    be reasonably expected to cause substantial emotional distress
    to . . . [that person], [an immediate family member of that
    person] or [a spouse or intimate partner of that person], shall
    be punished as provided in [§] 2261(b) of this title" (emphases
    added).
    18
    of § 43A (a).10   The defendants point to no lawful purpose of
    their "communications" that would take them outside of the
    exception delineated in Giboney.    To the extent that any of the