Commonwealth v. Costa , 472 Mass. 139 ( 2015 )
[…] impact on the current sentencing scheme for juvenile offenders
    convicted of murder in the first degree.    Our decisions in
    Diatchenko and Brown resulted in a situation in which the
    sentencing scheme for juvenile offenders convicted of murder in
    the first degree was effectively identical to that for juvenile
    offenders convicted of murder in the second degree.    See Brown,
    466 Mass. at 689-691.   The Legislature responded to that
    situation by providing specific penalties for juvenile offenders
    convicted of murder in the first degree.    G. L. c. 279, § 24.
    The resulting legislation establishes that, "for murder in the
    first degree committed by a person on or after the person's
    fourteenth birthday and before the person's eighteenth birthday,
    the court shall fix a minimum term" before the individual
    becomes eligible for parole "of not less than [twenty] years nor
    more than [thirty] years."   Id.   Where the conviction of murder
    in the first degree is based on extreme atrocity or cruelty,
    "the court shall fix a minimum term of [thirty] years."     Id.