Brockton Power Co. LLC v. EFSB/City of Brockton v. EFSB (No. 2) ( 2014 )
[…] minor variations to the proposal so that the [board] may decide
    whether to inquire further into a particular issue."     In
    addition to this general requirement, noting "the uncertainty
    . . . around the availability of the Brockton AWRF water
    supply," the board directed Brockton Power to "work with the
    [city] regarding use of [the city's] AWRF water, and to provide
    a report to the [board] with respect to the outcome of such
    efforts."    In the event that Brockton Power determined not to
    6
    General Laws c. 164, § 69P, provides that the court's
    review is limited to "whether the decision of the board is in
    conformity with the constitution of the commonwealth and the
    constitution of the United States, was made in accordance with
    the procedures established under [G. L. c. 164, §§ 69H to 69O,]
    and with the rules and regulations of the board with respect to
    such provisions, was supported by substantial evidence of record
    in the board's proceedings, and was arbitrary, capricious or an
    abuse of the board's discretion under the provisions of [§§ 69H
    to 69O]."
    5
    use the AWRF water and instead "to use potable [municipal] water
    for the majority of the water requirements of its proposed
    facility," the board directed the company to "provide a project
    change filing to the [board], together with a detailed analysis