City of Brockton v. Energy Facilities Siting Board (No. 1) ( 2014 )
[…] standards for other criteria pollutants analyzed by the board:
    sulfur dioxide, carbon monoxide, nitrogen dioxide, ozone, and
    particulate matter with diameter up to 10 micrometers in
    diameter.
    19
    The National Ambient Air Quality Standards (NAAQS) are
    expressed as ambient pollutant concentrations, measured in
    micrograms per cubic meter (µg/m3), and averaged over a specified
    period of time, usually twenty-four hours or one year. In
    addition to the "primary" standards intended to protect human
    health, 
    42 U.S.C. § 7409
    (b)(1) (2006), the Clean Air Act
    provides for "secondary" NAAQS to "protect the public welfare
    from any known or anticipated adverse effects associated with
    the presence of such air pollutant in the ambient air." 
    42 U.S.C. § 7409
    (b)(2) (2006). The secondary NAAQS for PM2.5 are
    not at issue in this appeal.
    
    16 U.S.C. § 7409
    (d)(2).   The EPA reviews, and, if necessary
    revises, the NAAQS every five years.    
    42 U.S.C. § 7409
    (d)(1).