City of Brockton v. Energy Facilities Siting Board (No. 1) ( 2014 )
[…] minimization of costs associated with the mitigation, control,
    and reduction of the environmental impacts of the proposed
    6
    We acknowledge the amicus briefs submitted in support of
    the interveners' appeals by the Conservation Law Foundation,
    Hands Across the River Coalition, and the Lawyers' Committee for
    Civil Rights and Economic Justice.
    7
    Under G. L. c. 164, § 69J¼ (§ 69J¼), fourth par., the
    evidentiary hearing is an adjudicatory proceeding conducted
    pursuant to G. L. c. 30A.
    5
    generating facility."   G. L. c. 164, § 69J¼, fourth & fifth
    pars.
    Pursuant to G. L. c. 164, § 69P, in reviewing a decision of
    the board, we are limited to considering
    "whether the decision of the board is in conformity with
    the constitution of the commonwealth and the constitution
    of the United States, was made in accordance with the
    procedures established under [G. L. c. 164, §§ 69H to 69O,]
    and with the rules and regulations of the board with
    respect to such provisions, was supported by substantial
    evidence of record in the board's proceedings, and was
    arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of the board's discretion
    under the provisions of [§§ 69H to 69O]."
    We give the board's evidentiary rulings great deference, and the
    interveners, as appellants, bear the burden of showing that the
    board's decision is invalid.   G. L. c. 25, § 5, seventh par.
    Alliance to Protect Nantucket Sound, Inc. v. Energy Facilities