Commonwealth v. Brown ( 2015 )
[…] United States Constitution, as well as the statutory and common
    law of Massachusetts, provides that 'a person cannot twice be
    put in jeopardy for the same offence.'"    Marshall v.
    Commonwealth, 
    463 Mass. 529
    , 534 (2012), quoting Commonwealth v.
    Burke, 
    342 Mass. 144
    , 145 (1961).   See G. L. c. 263, § 7.15     The
    double jeopardy principle "protects against three specific evils
    -- 'a second prosecution for the same offense after acquittal; a
    second prosecution for the same offense after conviction; and
    15
    General Laws c. 263, § 7, provides in relevant part: "A
    person shall not be held to answer on a second indictment or
    complaint for a crime of which he has been acquitted upon the
    facts and merits . . . ."
    14
    multiple punishments for the same offense.'"    Marshall, supra,
    quoting Mahoney v. Commonwealth, 
    415 Mass. 278
    , 283 (1993).       The
    defendants' double jeopardy claim derives from the prohibition
    of a second trial after an acquittal.