DIRECTV, LLC v. Department of Revenue ( 2015 )
[…] boards, commissions, institutions and certain activities of the
    Commonwealth, for interest, sinking fund and serial bond
    requirements and for certain permanent improvements."
    9
    video programming in Massachusetts.      See G. L. c. 64M, §§ 1, 2.
    The satellite companies pass on the cost of the excise tax to
    their customers.   See G. L. c. 64M, § 3.8
    The 2010 appropriations act also imposed a personal
    property tax on "[p]oles, underground conduits, wires and pipes
    of telecommunications companies."     St. 2009, c. 27, § 25,
    amending G. L. c. 59, § 18.     "[T]elecommunications companies"
    are defined to include "cable television, [I]nternet service,
    telephone service, data service and any other telecommunications
    service providers."   Id.    In essence, this provision increased
    the personal property tax liability of the cable and telephone
    companies, but not of the satellite companies (which do not use
    poles, wires, and the like).
    2.   Legal framework.    a.   Summary judgment.   We review a