Insurance Co. of the State of Pennsylvania v. Great Northern Insurance Co. , 473 Mass. 745 ( 2016 )
[…] court held that "[t]he statutory scheme . . . precludes [it]
    from adopting the [selective] tender doctrine in the context of
    workers compensation."    
    Id.
    The selective tender exception also does not accord with
    Massachusetts law governing general liability insurance.       Under
    Massachusetts law, an insurer's coverage obligation is triggered
    by notice regardless of the timing or the source of such notice;
    late notice or notice from a third party does not preclude
    coverage unless the insurer is prejudiced.       See G. L. c. 175,
    § 112; Boyle v. Zurich Am. Ins. Co., 
    472 Mass. 649
    , 655-659
    (2015).   Specifically, pursuant to G. L. c. 175, § 112, "[a]n
    insurance company shall not deny insurance coverage to an
    insured because of failure of an insured to seasonably notify an
    insurance company of an occurrence . . . which may give rise to
    13
    liability insured against unless the insurance company has been
    prejudiced thereby."   See Johnson Controls, Inc. v. Bowes, 
    381 Mass. 278
    , 282 (1980) (insurance company seeking relief from
    coverage obligations under liability insurance policy because of
    untimely notice must show both breach of notice provision and
    prejudice arising from breach).