Katz, Nannis & Solomon, P.C. v. Levine , 473 Mass. 784 ( 2016 )
[…] the arbitrators . . . ;
    "(3) where    the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in
    refusing to   postpone the hearing . . . or of any other
    misbehavior   by which the rights of any party have been
    prejudiced;   or
    "(4) where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so
    imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and
    definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not
    made."
    9 U.S.C. § 10(a). Compare G. L. c. 251, § 12 (a) (1)–(4),
    quoted in note 
    8, supra
    .
    15
    For example, G. L. c. 251, § 3, directs that the parties'
    contractual provisions for appointing an arbitrator are to be
    followed in the first instance, and sets up a default method of
    appointment if a contractually defined method is not available:
    "If the arbitration agreement provides a method of
    appointment of arbitrators, such method shall be followed.
    In the absence thereof, or if the agreed method fails or
    for any reason cannot be followed, or if an arbitrator
    appointed fails or is unable to act and his successor has
    not been duly appointed, the court on application of a
    party shall appoint an arbitrator."
    In contrast, G. L. c. 251, §§ 11 through 13, are not default
    provisions.     Section 11 commands that "the court shall confirm
    an award" (emphasis added) except in the circumstances described
    in §§ 12 and 13; the language of the statute leaves no room for