Katz, Nannis & Solomon, P.C. v. Levine , 473 Mass. 784 ( 2016 )
[…] (2015-2016).
    10
    forth the available grounds for vacating an arbitration award.8
    As is relevant here, under § 12, the court shall vacate an award
    if it "was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means,"
    or "the arbitrators exceeded their powers."    G. L. c. 251,
    § 12 (a) (1), (3).9    Otherwise, a court is "strictly bound by an
    arbitrator's findings and legal conclusions, even if they appear
    erroneous, inconsistent, or unsupported by the record at the
    arbitration hearing."    Lynn v. Thompson, 
    435 Mass. 54
    , 61
    8
    Section 12 of the MAA provides in relevant part:
    "(a) Upon application of a party, the court shall vacate
    an award if: --
    "(1) the award was procured by corruption, fraud or other
    undue means;
    "(2) there was evident partiality by an arbitrator
    appointed as a neutral, or corruption in any of the
    arbitrators, or misconduct prejudicing the rights of any
    party;
    "(3)    the arbitrators exceeded their powers;
    "(4) the arbitrators refused to postpone the hearing upon
    sufficient cause being shown therefor or refused to hear
    evidence material to the controversy or otherwise so
    conducted the hearing . . . as to prejudice substantially