Commonwealth v. Richardson ( 2014 )
[…] provisions of § 10 (d) that the defendant previously had been
    convicted of unlawful possession of a firearm, and under the
    sentencing enhancement provisions of § 10G (a) that the
    4
    The defendant was also indicted on a charge of assault by
    means of a dangerous weapon, in violation of G. L. c. 265, § 15B
    (b), but the judge at trial concluded that this offense was a
    lesser included offense of assault with intent to murder and
    entered a required finding of not guilty.
    5
    General Laws c. 269, § 10 (d), provides, "Whoever, after
    having been convicted of any of the [unlawful possession of a
    firearm] offenses set forth in paragraph (a). . . commits a like
    offense . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state
    prison for not less than five years nor more than seven years .
    . . ."
    6
    General Laws § 269, § 10G (a), provides, "Whoever, having
    been previously convicted of a violent crime or of a serious
    drug offense, both as defined herein, violates the provisions of
    paragraph (a) . . . of section 10 shall be punished by