Commonwealth v. Richardson ( 2014 )
[…] (b), but the judge at trial concluded that this offense was a
    lesser included offense of assault with intent to murder and
    entered a required finding of not guilty.
    5
    General Laws c. 269, § 10 (d), provides, "Whoever, after
    having been convicted of any of the [unlawful possession of a
    firearm] offenses set forth in paragraph (a). . . commits a like
    offense . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state
    prison for not less than five years nor more than seven years .
    . . ."
    6
    General Laws § 269, § 10G (a), provides, "Whoever, having
    been previously convicted of a violent crime or of a serious
    drug offense, both as defined herein, violates the provisions of
    paragraph (a) . . . of section 10 shall be punished by
    imprisonment in the state prison for not less than three years
    nor more than [fifteen] years . . . ."
    7
    defendant previously had been convicted of assault and battery
    on a police officer.
    The judge sentenced the defendant to from eighteen to
    twenty years in State prison on the conviction of armed assault