Commonwealth v. Gomez ( 2018 )
[…] 134 Wash. 2d
    849, 853 (1998). The Illinois Appellate Court has, however,
    "urge[d] the legislature or [the] supreme court to consider
    instituting conditional pleas." Gonzalez, supra at 619.
    Delaware, Mississippi, Missouri, and Oklahoma do not appear to
    have addressed this issue.
    9 See Cal. Penal Code § 1538.5(m) ("A defendant may seek
    further review of the validity of a search or seizure on appeal
    from a conviction in a criminal case notwithstanding the fact
    that the judgment of conviction is predicated upon a plea of
    guilty"); N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 710.70 ("An order finally
    denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an
    appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction notwithstanding
    the fact that such judgment is entered upon a plea of guilty");
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–979(b) ("An order finally denying a motion
    to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from a
    judgment of conviction, including a judgment entered upon a plea
    of guilty"); Wis. Stat. § 971.31(10) ("An order denying a motion