Commonwealth v. Gomez ( 2018 )
[…] have addressed this issue.
    9 See Cal. Penal Code § 1538.5(m) ("A defendant may seek
    further review of the validity of a search or seizure on appeal
    from a conviction in a criminal case notwithstanding the fact
    that the judgment of conviction is predicated upon a plea of
    guilty"); N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 710.70 ("An order finally
    denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an
    appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction notwithstanding
    the fact that such judgment is entered upon a plea of guilty");
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–979(b) ("An order finally denying a motion
    to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from a
    judgment of conviction, including a judgment entered upon a plea
    of guilty"); Wis. Stat. § 971.31(10) ("An order denying a motion
    to suppress evidence or a motion challenging the admissibility
    of a statement of a defendant may be reviewed upon appeal from a
    final judgment or order notwithstanding the fact that the
    judgment or order was entered upon a plea of guilty or no
    contest to the information or criminal complaint"); Ohio R.
    Crim. P. 12(I) ("The plea of no contest does not preclude a
    defendant from asserting upon appeal that the trial court
    prejudicially erred in ruling on a pretrial motion, including a
    pretrial motion to suppress evidence").
    12
    Crim.