Doe, SORB No. 496501 v. Sex Offender Registry Board ( 2019 )
[…] SORB's evaluation of an offender's degree of dangerousness,
    because SORB may decide that public access with Internet
    publication is not warranted by the public safety risk posed by
    the specific offender's degree of dangerousness."    
    Moe, 467 Mass. at 615
    .   In other words, before the amendments became
    effective, a hearing examiner who made a level two
    classification would have known that public availability would
    22
    not include Internet publication when he or she determined,
    pursuant to G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (b), "that a public safety
    interest is served by public availability of registration
    information."   We recognized in Moe, supra at 615, that a
    hearing examiner might have reached a different conclusion on
    the same facts if he or she knew that public availability would
    include Internet publication.
    The SORB regulations make clear that the determination of