Doe, SORB No. 496501 v. Sex Offender Registry Board ( 2019 )
[…] offender risk classification levels, including level one").    The
    findings necessary to support the classification, of course,
    will differ depending on the level of classification.   See G. L.
    c. 6, 178K (2) (a)-(c).
    We apply this requirement prospectively only; it does not
    apply to classifications that have been finally adjudicated.
    Where a prior classification decision fails to meet this
    3 Although determinations regarding three separate elements
    are required for all classifications, including level one, see
    803 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.20(2) (2016), the determination
    regarding the third element is a foregone conclusion once a
    hearing examiner determines that the risk of reoffense or the
    degree of dangerousness is low. See G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (a)
    ("Where the board determines that the risk of reoffense is low
    and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public is not such
    that a public safety interest is served by public availability,
    it shall give a level [one] designation to the sex offender").
    This is because, to be classified as a level two sex offender,
    an individual must pose a moderate risk to commit new sex
    offenses and at least a moderate degree of dangerousness. See
    G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (b).
    27