Doe, SORB No. 496501 v. Sex Offender Registry Board ( 2019 )
[…] but there is no such check.    Doe testified at his hearing that
    he was advised that this case had concluded in a continuance
    without a finding, and that he need not report a conviction when
    he applied for employment.    If this advice was given, the docket
    contradicts its accuracy.    Therefore, we conclude that Doe's
    2015 convictions were "second and subsequent" to his 1991
    conviction, and that SORB had jurisdiction to classify Doe as a
    sex offender.
    3.     Required determinations for level two classification.
    General Laws c. 6, § 178K (2) (b), provides that, to classify an
    individual as a level two sex offender, the board must determine
    (1) "that the risk of reoffense is moderate" and (2) that "the
    degree of dangerousness posed to the public is such that a
    public safety interest is served by public availability of
    registration information."    SORB's regulations recognize that
    14
    fulfilling this statutory mandate requires the hearing examiner,
    based on "the relevant and credible evidence and reasonable
    inferences derived therefrom[,] to determine:   (a) the