Doe, SORB No. 496501 v. Sex Offender Registry Board ( 2019 )
[…] present to the public in the event of reoffense; and (c) in
    consideration of the foregoing, whether and to what degree
    public access to the offender's personal and sex offender
    information, pursuant to G. L. c. 6, § 178K, is in the interest
    of public safety."     803 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.20(2) (2016).
    Based on these determinations, the hearing examiner must issue a
    final decision classifying the sex offender into one of three
    "levels of notification."    Moe v. Sex Offender Registry Bd., 
    467 Mass. 598
    , 601 (2014), quoting G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2).     All sex
    offender risk classifications must be established by clear and
    convincing evidence.    Doe, Sex Offender Registry Bd. No. 380316
    v. Sex Offender Registry Bd., 
    473 Mass. 297
    , 314 & n.27 (2015)
    (Doe No. 380316).
    "Where the board determines that the risk of reoffense is
    low and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public is not
    such that a public safety interest is served by public
    availability, it shall give a level [one] designation to the sex
    offender."   G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (a).   Level one offenders'
    registry information is not disseminated to the general public
    or published on the Internet.    See G. L. c. 6, §§ 178D, 178K (2)
    (a).   "Where the board determines that the risk of reoffense is
    moderate and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public is
    such that a public safety interest is served by public
    6
    availability of registration information, it shall give a level
    [two] designation to the sex offender."       G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2)
    (b).   Level two offenders' registry information is "available
    for inspection by the general public in the form of a
    comprehensive database published on the [I]nternet."       G. L.
    c. 6, § 178D.    And "[w]here the board determines that the risk
    of reoffense is high and the degree of dangerousness posed to
    the public is such that a substantial public safety interest is
    served by active dissemination, it shall give a level [three]
    designation to the sex offender."       G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (c).
    Level three offenders' registry information is available for
    public inspection on the Internet and also subject to "active[]
    dissemination" by the police or the board.       See G. L. c. 6,