Commonwealth v. Campbell , 475 Mass. 611 ( 2016 )
[…] that the judge found that the trooper decided to impound the
    vehicle based solely on the absence of the defendant's name on
    the rental agreement and the fact that the agreement stated
    explicitly that no other drivers were permitted besides the
    listed renter.   Given the testimony described above, that
    finding was not clearly erroneous.     Accordingly, we consider
    whether that information on its own supplied probable cause to
    believe that the defendant was using the vehicle without
    authority, in violation of G. L. c. 90, § 24 (2) (a).
    a.   Statutory construction.    General Laws c. 90,
    § 24 (2) (a), provides, in relevant part, "whoever uses a motor
    vehicle without authority knowing that such use is unauthorized
    shall . . . be punished."   The crime comprises at least four
    distinct elements:   (1) use; (2) of a motor vehicle; (3) without
    authority; (4) knowing that such use is unauthorized.      See
    Commonwealth v. Giannino, 
    371 Mass. 700
    , 702 (1977).8      The