Commonwealth v. Campbell , 475 Mass. 611 ( 2016 )
[…] from which they might suffer injury").   This context indicates
    that the criminalization of using a vehicle "without authority"
    similarly is aimed at protecting the public from harm caused by
    13
    Crimes addressing the public safety goal include
    "operat[ing] a motor vehicle recklessly" in any place where "the
    public has a right of access," "operat[ing] such a vehicle
    negligently so that the lives or safety of the public might be
    endangered," and operating a vehicle "upon a bet or wager or in
    a race." G. L. c. 90, § 24 (2) (a). Crimes addressing the
    accountability goal include leaving the scene after an accident
    "without stopping and making known [one's] name, residence and
    the register number of [one's] motor vehicle," "loan[ing] or
    knowingly permit[ting] [one's] license or learner's permit to
    operate motor vehicles to be used by any person," "mak[ing]
    false statements in an application for . . . a license or
    learner's permit," and "knowingly mak[ing] any false statement
    in an application for registration of a motor vehicle." Id.
    15
    a user of a motor vehicle who is not readily identifiable.14