Commonwealth v. Campbell , 475 Mass. 611 ( 2016 )
[…] See
    Commonwealth v. Daley, 
    423 Mass. 747
    , 750 (1996) ("Here, the
    fact that the defendant was not under arrest is irrelevant to
    the propriety of the impoundment because the vehicle at issue
    was unregistered, uninsured, and had attached plates belonging
    to another vehicle").5   Even so, "an inventory search must not be
    a ruse for a general rummaging in order to discover
    4
    The decision to impound a vehicle also must be made in
    accordance with standard, written police operating procedures in
    order to comply with art. 14 of the Massachusetts Declaration of
    Rights. Commonwealth v. Eddington, 
    459 Mass. 102
    , 108 n.11
    (2011), citing Commonwealth v. Ellerbe, 
    430 Mass. 769
    , 773 n.8
    (2000).
    5
    See also G. L. c. 90, § 24 (2) (a) ("A summons may be
    issued instead of a warrant for arrest upon a complaint for [use
    without authority] if in the judgment of the court or justice
    receiving the complaint there is reason to believe that the
    defendant will appear upon a summons").
    9
    incriminating evidence."   Florida v. Wells, 
    495 U.S. 1
    , 4
    (1990).   The Commonwealth bears the burden of proving the
    propriety of the impoundment.    See Commonwealth v. Craan, 
    469 Mass. 24
    , 28 (2014).