DiMasi v. State Board of Retirement , 474 Mass. 194 ( 2016 )
[…] (4).    The defendant no longer is shielded by the presumption of
    innocence, the consequences of the conviction may be imposed,
    and the criminal case is ripe for appeal.    See 18 U.S.C.
    § 3143(b) (2006) (absent specified findings, judicial officer
    13
    "shall order that a person who has been found guilty of an
    offense and sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and who has
    filed an appeal or a petition for a writ of certiorari, be
    detained" to commence serving time under criminal sentence);
    G. L. c. 279, § 4 ("Sentence shall be imposed upon conviction of
    a crime, regardless of whether an appeal has been taken," except
    in limited circumstances upon conviction of capital crime).      See
    also Flanagan v. United States, 
    465 U.S. 259
    , 263 (1984) ("In a
    criminal case the [final judgment] rule prohibits appellate
    review until conviction and imposition of sentence");