DiMasi v. State Board of Retirement , 474 Mass. 194 ( 2016 )
[…] a "final conviction" occurs when an individual is sentenced.        We
    further conclude that DiMasi is entitled to the return of his
    accumulated total deductions, together with interest on such
    deductions from September, 2011, until such time as payment is
    made.
    1.      Statutory framework.   The provisions of G. L. c. 32,
    § 15, "pertain to dereliction of duty by a member of the
    contributory retirement system for public employees (member)."
    See State Bd. of Retirement v. Bulger, 
    446 Mass. 169
    , 170 (2006)
    (Bulger).    General Laws c. 32, § 15 (4), states as follows:
    "In no event shall any member after final conviction
    of a criminal offense involving violation of the laws
    applicable to his office or position, be entitled to
    receive a retirement allowance under the provisions of
    [§§ 1-28], inclusive, nor shall any beneficiary be entitled
    3
    to receive any benefits under such provisions on account of
    such member. The said member or his beneficiary shall
    receive, unless otherwise prohibited by law, a return of
    his accumulated total deductions; provided, however, that
    the rate of regular interest for the purpose of calculating
    accumulated total deductions shall be zero"2 (emphasis
    added).
    This statutory provision applies to criminal offenses committed
    on or after its effective date of January 12, 1988.   See St.
    1987, c. 697, §§ 47, 135.   "Forfeiture of a retirement allowance
    pursuant to G. L. c. 32, § 15 (4), is 'mandatory and occurs by