DiMasi v. State Board of Retirement , 474 Mass. 194 ( 2016 )
[…] January 27, 2009.   The board unanimously voted to accept the
    hearing officer's decision at its meeting on August 30, 2012.
    On October 18, 2012, DiMasi filed another petition for
    review in the Boston Municipal Court.9   He asserted that the
    board improperly terminated his retirement allowance because
    there was no "final conviction" within the meaning of G. L.
    c. 32, § 15 (4), given that he had not yet exhausted his direct
    appeals.   DiMasi also asserted that the board had failed to
    8
    General Laws c. 32, § 15 (6), inserted by St. 2011,
    c. 176, § 31, provides: "If a member's final conviction of an
    offense results in a forfeiture of rights under this chapter,
    the member shall forfeit, and the board shall require the member
    to repay, all benefits received after the date of the offense of
    which the member was convicted" (emphasis added). This section
    "shall apply only to members retiring on or after April 2,
    2012." St. 2011, c. 176, § 65.
    9
    The petition for review filed in the Boston Municipal
    Court Department on October 18, 2012, incorporated by reference