DiMasi v. State Board of Retirement , 474 Mass. 194 ( 2016 )
[…] board promulgated 941 Code Mass. Regs. § 2.10(2) (2013), which
    defines the term "final conviction" as "the entry of a judgment
    of a judge or jury that a person is guilty of a crime as charged
    and the imposition of sentence for that crime." Although this
    regulation was not in effect at the time DiMasi was sentenced,
    it is consistent with our interpretation of the term "final
    conviction."
    17
    argues that the board must return his accumulated total
    deductions without further delay.   We agree.11
    The plain language of G. L. c. 32, § 15 (4), permits a
    member "after final conviction of a criminal offense involving
    violation of the laws applicable to his office or position" to
    receive "a return of his accumulated total deductions," but "the
    rate of regular interest for the purpose of calculating
    accumulated total deductions shall be zero."      In essence, this
    means that the member is entitled to the return of his employee
    contributions (here, $127,010.05), but is not entitled to the
    interest that has accrued on those contributions.12     Nothing in
    § 15 (4) requires that a member repay the retirement benefits