Service Employees International Union, Local 509 v. Department of Mental Health , 469 Mass. 323 ( 2014 )
[…] organize and submit a bid to provide the subject
    services. . . . (7) The head of the agency and the
    commissioner of administration shall each certify in
    writing to the state auditor, that: (i) he has complied
    with all provisions of this section and of all other
    applicable laws . . . ."
    14
    union.   This argument finds little support in the statutory
    language.   The Pacheco Law confers two specific, substantive
    rights on employee organizations that benefit those
    organizations in and of themselves.   First, G. L. c. 7,
    § 54 (4), provides that "any employee organization may . . .
    propose amendments to any relevant collective bargaining
    agreement to which it is a party" in order to reduce the
    estimated cost of allowing the services in question to continue
    to be provided by State employees.    Second, G. L. c. 7,
    § 54 (5), requires that the agency shall consult with "any
    relevant employee organization" before providing resources that