Service Employees International Union, Local 509 v. Department of Mental Health , 469 Mass. 323 ( 2014 )
[…] of the services to be performed by private entities; (2) prepare
    a written estimate of the cost of those services as performed by
    State employees in the most cost-efficient manner; (3) allow
    "any relevant employee organization" the opportunity to propose
    amendments to collective bargaining agreements to lower the
    estimated cost of State employees performing the services; and
    (4) consult with any such organization and provide information
    designed to assist State employees in proposing a bid to keep
    the services in house.   G. L. c. 7, § 54.8   These requirements
    8
    General Laws c. 7, § 54, provides, in relevant part:
    "No agency shall make any privatization contract and
    no contract shall be valid unless the agency . . . first
    complies with each of the following requirements: -- (1)
    The agency shall prepare a specific written statement of
    the services proposed to be the subject of the
    privatization contract, including the specific quantity and
    standard of quality of the subject services. . . . (4) The
    agency shall prepare a comprehensive written estimate of
    13
    ensure that privatization contracts are permissible only if a
    State agency can demonstrate cost savings that do not result
    from lowered employment standards.   "[N]o [privatization]
    contract shall be valid" unless and until the agency submits a