Service Employees International Union, Local 509 v. Department of Mental Health , 469 Mass. 323 ( 2014 )
[…] For this reason,
    throughout the contracting process, DMH did not comply with any
    of the requirements enumerated in G. L. c. 7, §§ 52-55,
    discussed in more detail below, nor did it notify the union or
    the Auditor of the Commonwealth that it had entered into such
    contracts.   During fiscal year 2009, approximately one hundred
    case managers, all members of the union, were laid off.   The
    union alleges that these layoffs resulted from implementation of
    DMH's CBFS contracts because the services provided by private
    3
    General Laws c. 7, § 53, defines a "privatization
    contract" as "an agreement or combination or series of
    agreements by which a non-governmental person or entity agrees
    with an agency to provide services, valued at $500,000 . . .
    which are substantially similar to and in lieu of, services
    theretofore provided, in whole or in part, by regular employees
    of an agency." The statute further provides that the value of
    applicable contracts will increase as of January 1 each year in
    order to reflect the consumer price index. Id. As of January
    1, 2014, only contracts valued at $543,442 or more were subject