Figgs v. Boston Housing Authority ( 2014 )
[…] Initiative, Part V, § 1, as amended by art. 81, § 2, of the
    Amendments to the Massachusetts Constitution.     See Commonwealth
    v. Keefner, 
    461 Mass. 507
    , 509 (2012); Commonwealth v. Cruz, 
    459 Mass. 459
    , 464 (2011).   This initiative, entitled "An Act
    establishing a sensible State marihuana policy," was codified at
    G. L. c. 94C, §§ 32L-32N.   See St. 2008, c. 387.    It changed the
    status of possession of one ounce or less of marijuana from a
    criminal offense to a civil infraction.16    See G. L. c. 94C,
    16
    General Laws c. 94C, § 32L, states, in relevant part:
    "Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary,
    possession of one ounce or less of marihuana shall only be a
    civil offense, subjecting an offender who is eighteen years of
    age or older to a civil penalty of one hundred dollars and
    forfeiture of the marihuana, but not to any other form of
    criminal or civil punishment or disqualification."
    18
    § 32L.   Notwithstanding the passage of this initiative,
    "[p]ossession of one ounce or less of marijuana with intent to
    distribute continues to be a crime, and the Commonwealth may
    prosecute it as such, but only where an intent to distribute is