Figgs v. Boston Housing Authority ( 2014 )
[…] affected Figgs's material rights.    The judge determined that
    there was insufficient reliable evidence in the administrative
    record to support an inference that Nunes either engaged in
    drug-related criminal activity in Figgs's apartment or kept an
    illegal firearm and ammunition there.    With regard to the
    marijuana, he pointed out that the police officers did not
    include in their written reports any observations or findings
    about its weight or amount.   In the judge's view, this was a
    critical omission because under G. L. c. 94C, § 32L, "possession
    of one ounce or less of marihuana shall only be a civil
    offense," not a crime.    The judge stated that without evidence
    that the marijuana collectively weighed more than one ounce,
    11
    At the hearing, the BHA stated that it was not willing to
    offer a lesser sanction of prohibiting Nunes from visiting Figgs