Figgs v. Boston Housing Authority ( 2014 )
[…] of substantial errors of law apparent on the record created
    before a judicial or quasi-judicial tribunal."    School Comm. of
    Hudson v. Board of Educ., 
    448 Mass. 565
    , 575-576 (2007).    "To
    obtain certiorari review of an administrative decision, the
    following three elements must be present:    (1) a judicial or
    quasi judicial proceeding, (2) from which there is no other
    reasonably adequate remedy, and (3) a substantial injury or
    injustice arising from the proceeding under review."13   Indeck v.
    12
    General Laws c. 249, § 4, provides that "[a] civil action
    in the nature of certiorari . . . may be brought in the supreme
    judicial or superior court or, if the matter involves any right,
    title or interest in land . . . in the land court." Pursuant to
    G. L. c. 185C, § 3, the Boston division of the Housing Court
    Department has concurrent jurisdiction with the Superior Court
    Department regarding housing matters. We conclude that the
    Housing Court has jurisdiction under G. L. c. 249, § 4,