Garney v. Massachusetts Teachers' Retirement System ( 2014 )
[…] which have adversely affected the real interests of the general
    public . . . ."      Massachusetts Bay Transp. Auth. v. Auditor of
    the Commonwealth, 
    430 Mass. 783
    , 790 (2000), quoting Carney v.
    Springfield, 
    403 Mass. 604
    , 605 (1988).
    The parties' dispute pertains to the scope of G. L. c. 32,
    § 15 (4), which directs the forfeiture of a pension following
    9
    certain criminal conduct by a member of a contributory
    retirement system for public employees.   See Retirement Bd. of
    Somerville v. Buonomo, 
    467 Mass. 662
    , 663 (2014).    Section
    15 (4) provides in relevant part:   "In no event shall any member
    after final conviction of a criminal offense involving violation
    of the laws applicable to his office or position, be entitled to
    receive a retirement allowance . . . ."
    Where we must interpret the terms of a statute, we look "to
    the intent of the Legislature ascertained from all [the
    statute's] words construed by the ordinary and approved usage of
    the language, considered in connection with the cause of its