Garney v. Massachusetts Teachers' Retirement System ( 2014 )
[…] time he had twenty-two years and three months of retirement
    credit, and he began to receive a gross monthly retirement
    benefit of $2,393.78.    On May 22, 2008, after his convictions,
    MTRS notified Garney that it was initiating proceedings to
    consider whether his convictions triggered the operation of
    the material was created, and were known to be located in a
    variety of jurisdictions, primarily outside the United States.
    None were from the school or the school district where Garney
    taught.
    6
    G. L. c. 32, § 15 (4), which requires forfeiture of public
    employee retirement benefits "after final conviction of a
    criminal offense involving violation of the laws applicable to
    [the employee's] office or position."
    After receiving recommended findings of fact from a hearing
    officer, the board concluded on March 27, 2009, that Garney's
    retirement was forfeited by operation of both G. L. c. 32,