Kain v. Department of Environmental Protection ( 2016 )
[…] Thus, the regulations control only the rate of leakage
    21
    In support of the sulfur hexafluoride and LEV
    regulations, the department also contends that the statute, like
    the Federal Clean Air Act, equates "emissions limits" with
    "emissions limitations," permitting the expression of limits as
    "rates." See 42 U.S.C. § 7602(k); G. L. c. 21N, § 1. We reject
    this argument, as nothing in the language of the statute
    indicates that the Legislature intended to incorporate terms or
    definitions from the Clean Air Act.   Although G. L. c. 21N, § 7
    (d), uses the term "emissions limitation," it does so in the
    context of authorizing the Executive Office of Environmental
    Affairs to "enforce any rule, regulation, order, emissions
    limitation, emissions reduction measure or market-based
    compliance mechanism adopted by the executive office or the
    department pursuant to [the statute]." Contrary to the
    department's assertions, this provision does not say anything
    about how emissions limits may be expressed.
    30
    permissible, and not the collective amount of sulfur