Kain v. Department of Environmental Protection ( 2016 )
[…] The act makes plain that the
    Commonwealth must reduce emissions and, in doing so, may, in
    some instances, elevate environmental goals over other
    considerations.   Thus, contrary to the department's assertions,
    the Legislature's endorsement of a variety of emission reduction
    26
    strategies17 does not preclude our finding that § 3 (d) requires
    source-wide volumetric emissions limits.18   Moreover, such a
    policy choice is entirely rational in pursuit of the statutory
    goal of achieving legally mandated emissions reductions by
    17
    See, e.g., G. L. c. 21N, § 4 (b), which directs the
    secretary to
    "analyze the feasibility of measures to comply with
    the emissions limit established in subsection (a).
    Such measures shall include, but not be limited to,
    the electric generating facility aggregate limit
    established pursuant to [§] 12, direct emissions
    reduction measures from other sectors of the economy,
    alternative compliance mechanisms, market-based
    compliance mechanisms and potential monetary and
    nonmonetary incentives for sources and categories of
    sources that the secretary finds are necessary or
    desirable to facilitate the achievement of reductions
    of greenhouse gas emissions limits."
    18
    Regulations issued pursuant to § 3 (d) may be
    characterized as prescriptive regulations, or what are sometimes
    called "command and control" regulations. See EPA, National
    Center for Environmental Economics, Economic Incentives,
    available at