Commonwealth v. Beal ( 2016 )
[…] We review the denial of a motion for a required finding to
    determine whether "any rational trier of fact could have found
    the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt."
    Commonwealth v. Latimore, 
    378 Mass. 671
    , 677 (1979), quoting
    Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319 (1979).    The defendant
    contends that the evidence was insufficient to support a
    conviction of assault and battery by means of a dangerous weapon
    resulting in serious bodily injury, G. L. c. 265, § 15A (c) (i),
    because the Commonwealth did not introduce testimony from Joao,
    testimony from medical personnel who treated his injuries, or
    his medical records.
    "Serious bodily injury" means "bodily injury which results
    in a permanent disfigurement, loss or impairment of a bodily
    function, limb or organ, or a substantial risk of death."    G. L.
    c. 265, § 15A (d).7    We have said that "impairment of a limb
    occurs when, because of significant damage to its structure, its
    capacity to perform its usual function is compromised."
    7
    General Laws c. 265, § 13A (b) (i), establishes enhanced