Bower v. Bournay-Bower , 469 Mass. 690 ( 2014 )
[…] reports, provided judge retains ultimate responsibility to make
    custody decision).   Additionally, many jurisdictions that
    authorize the appointment of parent coordinators by statute or
    court rule expressly restrict the range of the parent
    coordinator's decision-making authority.   See, e.g., 
    Fla. Stat. § 61.125
    (1) (2009) (with prior approval of parents and court,
    parenting coordinator may be authorized to make limited
    decisions within scope of court's order of referral); La. Rev.
    Stat. Ann. § 9:358.4(C) (2007) (parenting coordinator may not
    issue decisions but may submit recommendations in report to
    judge for final determination of disputes); 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-92
    (b) (2005) ("court may authorize a parenting coordinator
    to decide issues regarding the implementation of the parenting
    plan that are not specifically governed by court order"); 
    Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 43, § 120.3
     (West 2003) ("The appointment of a
    parenting coordinator shall not divest the court of its
    exclusive jurisdiction to determine fundamental issues of
    custody, visitation, and support, and the authority to exercise