Roe No. 1 v. Children's Hospital Medical Center ( 2014 )
[…] § 51A, which requires physicians -- among other professionals --
    to notify the Department of Children and Families (department)
    when they have "reasonable cause to believe" that a child has
    been abused;13 G. L. c. 111, § 53B, which requires hospitals to
    report disciplinary action taken against registered physicians
    to the board; and G. L. c. 112, § 5F, which requires health care
    providers to report to the board "any person who there is
    reasonable basis to believe" has engaged in the improper
    practice of medicine.14
    13
    General Laws c. 119, § 51A (a), requires that "[a]
    mandated reporter who, in his professional capacity, has
    reasonable cause to believe that a child is suffering physical
    or emotional injury resulting from: (i) abuse inflicted upon
    him which causes harm or substantial risk of harm to the child's
    health or welfare, including sexual abuse . . . shall
    immediately communicate with the department orally and, within
    48 hours, shall file a written report with the department
    detailing the suspected abuse or neglect."
    14
    The plaintiffs argue not that Children's Hospital
    violated these statutes, but that the statutes are indicative of
    the community consensus in favor of imposing their proposed duty
    of care.
    18
    As an initial matter, and as the judge correctly noted, the