Commonwealth v. Matta ( 2019 )
[…] 1993 to include public parks and playgrounds. See St. 1993,
    c. 335.
    20
    underlying drug crime is sufficient, without additional proof of
    knowledge of park or playground boundaries required.   We further
    conclude that whether an area of land is a public park under
    § 32J is a question of fact properly left to the fact finder.
    Finally, we conclude that the defendant's trial counsel was
    ineffective with respect to failing to raise the variance
    between the park named in the indictment and the evidence
    presented at trial.
    a.   Mens rea.   Section 32J provides in relevant part:
    "Any person who violates the provisions of [§§ 32, 32A,
    32B, 32C, 32D, 32E, 32F, or 32I][10] while in on, or within
    300 feet of the real property comprising a public or
    private accredited preschool, accredited headstart
    facility, elementary, vocational or secondary school if the
    violation occurs between 5:00 A.M. and midnight, whether or
    not in session, or within [one hundred feet] of a public
    park or playground shall be punished by a term of
    imprisonment . . . . Lack of knowledge of school
    boundaries shall not be a defense to any person who
    violates the provisions of this section." (Emphases
    added.)
    G. L. c. 94C, § 32J, as appearing in St. 2018, c. 69, § 57.11
    The original version of § 32J, enacted in 1989, referred to drug
    offenses committed on the property of or within a specified
    10These sections of G. L. c. 94C, otherwise known as the