Partanen v. Gallagher , 475 Mass. 632 ( 2016 )
[…] of relationship between two women); G. L. c. 4, § 6, Fourth (in
    all statutes, "words of one gender may be construed to include
    the other gender and the neuter"). See also G. L. c. 209C, § 21
    (in "an action to determine the existence of a mother and child
    relationship," "the provisions of this chapter applicable to
    establishing paternity shall apply").
    8
    children were "born to [two people] who are not married to each
    other."
    Second, Partanen must allege adequately that she satisfied
    the "holding out" provision of G. L. c. 209C, § 6 (a), which
    states:
    "(a) In all actions under this chapter a man is
    presumed to be the father of a child . . . if:
    ". . .
    "(4) while the child is under the age of majority, he,
    jointly with the mother, received the child into their home
    and openly held out the child as their child."
    In gender-neutral terms, Partanen must allege that she, "jointly
    with the mother [i.e., Gallagher], received the child[ren] into
    their home, and openly held out the child[ren] as their
    child[ren]."
    Partanen maintains that the facts alleged in her complaint