Partanen v. Gallagher , 475 Mass. 632 ( 2016 )
[…] committed, nonmarital relationship between 2001 and 2013.      Using
    in vitro fertilization, and with Partanen's "full
    acknowledgment, participation, and consent," Gallagher gave
    birth to the two children.   Thereafter, Partanen and Gallagher
    represented themselves publicly as the children's parents, and
    jointly raised the children until their 2013 separation.    On the
    basis of these allegations, Partanen's complaint sought a
    declaration of parentage pursuant to, among other things, G. L.
    c. 209C, § 6 (a) (4).   That statute provides that "a man is
    presumed to be the father of a child" born out of wedlock if
    "he, jointly with the mother, received the child into their home
    and openly held out the child as their child."   Concluding that
    Partanen could not be deemed a presumed parent under G. L.
    c. 209C, § 6 (a) (4), because it was undisputed that she was not
    the children's biological parent, a judge of the Probate and
    Family Court dismissed the complaint for failure to state a
    3