Partanen v. Gallagher , 475 Mass. 632 ( 2016 )
[…] signatory to an acknowledgment to challenge its validity at some
    later time. See Paternity of Cheryl, supra at 29, 39.
    14
    executed here, it would have established Partanen as the
    children's legal parent.
    Notwithstanding this assertion, however, Gallagher contends
    that, even if Partanen satisfies the "holding out" provision of
    G. L. c. 209C, § 6 (a), any presumption created on this basis
    may be rebutted by evidence that she lacks a biological
    connection to the children, i.e., that the children were not
    "born to" her.   See G. L. c. 209C, § 1.   Gallagher's argument
    apparently is rooted in G. L. c. 209C, § 17, which provides that
    in "an action under this chapter to establish [parentage] of a
    child born out of wedlock, the court shall, on motion of a party
    and upon a proper showing . . . order the . . . putative
    [parent] to submit to one or more genetic marker tests."   Thus,
    Gallagher claims that she might seek an order to have Partanen
    undergo such testing, and thereby rebut any presumption of
    parentage created under G. L. c. 209C, § 6 (a).14
    14
    Gallagher points also to two other provisions in G. L.