Bogertman v. Attorney General ( 2016 )
[…] either of the two preceding biennial state elections; and
    that it contains only subjects that are related or are
    mutually dependent and which are not excluded from the
    initiative process pursuant to Article 48, the Initiative,
    Part 2, Section 2."
    On December 7, 2015, the plaintiffs, ten registered voters
    and residents of Suffolk County, commenced an action against the
    Attorney General and the Secretary in the county court, seeking
    5
    Specifically, the proposed amendment would delete the
    first sentence from G. L. c. 23K, § 8 (a), which currently
    states: "The commission shall issue a request for applications
    for category 1 and category 2 licenses; provided, however, that
    the commission shall first issue a request for applications for
    the category 2 licenses." The amendment would replace the
    deleted language with a new sentence that simply states, "The
    commission shall issue a request for applications for category 1
    and category 2 licenses."
    5
    relief in the nature of certiorari and mandamus under G. L.