Commonwealth v. Kalinowski , 360 Mass. 682 ( 1971 )
[…] Many of them are no longer applicable because of the great change in criminal pleading and practice brought about by St. 1899, c. 409, entitled, "An Act to provide for the simplification of criminal pleadings." Two of those changes are now found in G.L.c. 277. Section 25 of that chapter provides that: "If an indictment for a crime involving the commission or attempted commission of an injury to property describes the property with sufficient certainty in other respects to identify the act, it need not allege the name of the owner." Section 35 provides in pertinent part as follows: "A defendant shall not be acquitted on the ground of variance between the allegations and proof if the essential elements of the crime are correctly stated, unless he is thereby prejudiced in his defence. He shall not be acquitted by reason of ... an immaterial mistake in the description of property or the ownership thereof, [or] failure to prove unnecessary allegations in the description of the crime...."

    The gravamen of the crime charged against the defendant is not that the building allegedly broken and entered belonged to Ward, but rather that the defendant broke and entered a building not his own.