Massachusetts Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals v. Commissioner of Public Health , 339 Mass. 216 ( 1959 )
[…] There being no showing of practices or policies of pounds maintained primarily for the confinement of farm animals or other animals than dogs or cats we do not reach any questions of the construction of the statute as applied to animals which may be materially differentiated from dogs and cats. We intend no suggestion.

    The petitioners refer to the vagueness of the word "arrangement" but not in the respect relevant to the discussion so far. They recognize and assert that under G.L.c. 140, § 151A (dogs seized by a dog officer "may be placed in the care of the holder of a kennel license or of a domestic charitable corporation incorporated exclusively for the purpose of protecting animals from cruelty, neglect or abuse"), the bailment, though it may be informal and without consideration, "may be aptly described as an arrangement in the nature of a contract."